Green Building Council Names 2014 Best of Building Award Recipients

The Best of Building awards celebrate products, projects, organizations, and individuals making an impact in green building. Nominees and winners were selected by USGBC members.


The U.S. Green Building Council (USGBC) today announced the recipients of the 2014 Best of Building awards.



The Best of Building awards celebrate products, projects, organizations, and individuals making an impact in green building. Nominees and winners were selected by USGBC members.


“USGBC’s membership represents a diverse community of leaders that have made significant contributions to the advancement of green building,” Mahesh Ramanujam, chief operating officer, USGBC, said. “We congratulate the winners, as these peer-chosen awards reflect new and innovative achievements that are to be commended.”


Thirty awardees were picked in 48 categories. Awardees were selected based on their region, size, and area of specialization.


The recipients are:



Non-Profit Organization

  • Best Non-Profit Organization: North Shore LIJ Health System
  • Best Professional Association: ASHRAE

Professional Services

  • Best Architecture Firm – Small: The Gaines Group PLC
  • Best Architecture Firm – Midsize: STUDIO DOMUS
  • Best Architecture Firm – Large: Perkins + Will
  • Best Landscape Architecture Firm – Small: Carlson Studio Architecture
  • Best Landscape Architecture Firm – Midsize: Hord Coplan Macht
  • Best Landscape Architecture Firm – Large: HOK
  • Best Engineering Firm – Small: The Green Engineer Inc.
  • Best Engineering Firm – Midsize: ALPHA Energy & Environment GmbH
  • Best Engineering Firm – Large: TLC Engineering for Architecture
  • Best Interior Design Firm – Small: Inspirit LLC
  • Best Interior Design Firm – Midsize: Polk Stanley Wilcox Architects
  • Best Interior Design Firm – Large: Eppstein Uhen Architects
  • Best Residential Design Firm – Midsize: Hord Coplan Macht
  • Best Residential Design Firm – Large: GGLO
  • Best Contractor/Builder – Small: Amerisips Homes
  • Best Contractor/Builder – Midsize: Abrahamse & Company Builders
  • Best Contractor/Builder – Large: C.T. Taylor Company Inc.
  • Best Commissioning Provider: WSP
  • Best Planner: HOK
  • Best Real Estate Service Contractor: CBRE (Global Energy & Sustainability Team)

Energy Service Provider/Utility

  • Best Energy Service Provider/Utility: Xcel Energy

Greenbuild Exhibitor

  • Greenbuild Exhibitor of the Year: Kohler Co.

Products

  • Best Product for Water Efficiency: Original rainwater pillow by Rainwater Collections Solutions Inc.
  • Best Product for Energy Efficiency: Essence by Big Ass Solutions
  • Best Product for Green Cleaning: Bio-Amp by Chemsearch FE (NCH Corp.)
  • Best Product for HVAC/Indoor Air Quality/Building Controls: Variable Refrigerant Flow Zoning Systems by Mitsubishi Electric US Cooling & Heating Division
  • Best Product for Efficient Lighting: Big Ass High Bay LED by Big Ass Solutions
  • Best Product for Exteriors: View Dynamic Glass by View Inc.
  • Best Product for Sustainable Construction Materials: Plexicrete Flooring System by Plexi-Chemie Inc.
  • Most Innovative New Product of the Year: Haiku with SenseME by Big Ass Solutions
  • Product Manufacturer of the Year – Small to Midsize: Plexi-Chemie Inc.
  • Product Manufacturer of the Year – Large: Big Ass Solutions

Real Estate/Provider Building Portfolio

  • Best Building Portfolio for Retail: Renato Miranda and Associates
  • Best Building Portfolio for Commercial: Paramount Group Inc.
  • Best Building Portfolio for Residential: Renato Miranda and Associates
  • Best Building Portfolio for Hotels: Renato Miranda and Associates

LEED Certified Projects

  • Best Project Design for LEED BD+C: U.S. Coast Guard, Cleveland Boat Maintenance Annex/Moorings (U.S. Coast Guard, AMEC)
  • Best LEED ID+C Project: STUDIO DOMUS (STUDIO DOMUS)
  • Best Project Design for LEED ND: Shanghai Expo UPBA Development (EXPO SHANGHAI GROUP, Arup)
  • Best LEED O+M Project: 701 Brickell (TLC Engineering for Architecture, JLL, TIAA-CREF)
  • Best Regional Project – Asia Pacific: 1 Bligh, Sydney, Australia (Perkins + Will)
  • Best Regional Project – Europe: Centro servizi Credito Valtellinese, Italy (Deerns)
  • Best Regional Project – South America: STUDIO DOMUS, Guatemala (STUDIO DOMUS)
  • Best Regional Project – Middle East: KAPSARC - Saudi Arabia (HOK)

Individuals

  • LEED Green Associate of the Year: Leslie R. Yager, Ohio, USA
  • LEED AP (with Specialty) of the Year: Neil Rosen, New York, USA
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish